Essential blood test reference sheet

No matter how healthy we feel, and how healthy we think or we believe we are, if we are serious about health, we have to have a quantitative approach. To measure the concentration of various biochemical species in the blood is the best way to “take a look inside” with minimal intrusion. And with a complete set of tests, we can gain a fuller picture of what’s happening now, what is in progress, and what might be waiting to happen.

An issue that is definitely problematic is that whenever we get a blood test, as rudimentary or extensive as it may be, the reference range for each marker is based on the average from the typically sickly population of the country or region where we get the blood test, and incredible as this may seem, there are sometimes very important differences in these references. However, it should be clear that independently of our genetic background and tendencies, and independently of what we need to be in perfect health at a given stage or during a specific period of our life, there are some markers that are far more important or have far greater diagnostic power than others, and that there are optimal values for each one of these biochemical markers.

As you may already know, I am an astrophysicist, and my research work relates to developing advanced statistical analysis methods for treating data and extracting as much information from them as possible. This, for now, applied to topics in observational astrophysics. I really enjoy working with data, with optimal analysis methods and novel statistical treatments. As you also have most probably understood, it is through this hard, no-nonsense, scientific approach of the thorough physical data scientist that I strive to understanding how the bodymind works and what it needs to do it perfectly on all levels and for as long as possible.

This is why I have compiled and typeset this blood test reference sheet, the likes of which I have not encountered, which is intended to both keep track and guide you to optimise all essential biochemical markers—an optimisation without which we cannot possible achieve and maintain perfect health. I hope you find it useful, and you are naturally welcome to share it with those you know or think will appreciate or benefit from it. Your comments and questions are also welcome. It will be updated whenever I come across something that should be included or modified.

Here is my essentialBloodTestReferenceSheet (click to view and download the PDF), and this is a Google spreadsheet version of it (courtesy of my colleague Ivan) that you can “save as” to your own Google docs and add a column each time you get a blood test to keep track of your results.

14 thoughts on “Essential blood test reference sheet

  1. Invaluable reference tool – THANKS, Guillaume! I immediately utilized it to look up a recent Ferritin result – and stumbled upon a problem… The lab (in Canada) is listing “10 – 291” as the reference, but I have no idea which Units they are using – SI Units, or the other Units (right-hand side of your spreadsheet). Which one do you think it is?
    THANKS, it’s great to have the Optimal ranges for all these substances!
    Toni

    Like

    • Hi Toni: results in Canada are usually in SI units, so I’m pretty sure it’s pmol/l. Also, the range you have, 10 – 291, is similar to those on the reference sheet for women, 23 – 337 and 56 – 281. Thus, that’s my guess: pmol/l. And you are welcome.

      Like

  2. Looking forward to compare and read with a new eye my lateast complete 300 € bio chemestry blood test with your ref sheet. Keep you posted!

    Like

    • I compared my results with your ref sheet and I am very much in it! Proud of me self! (And the Quality of the test I took!)
      Some data are difficult to verify because of the langage difference (french vs english) but for most of it, I was able to.
      Thanks Guillaume

      Like

      • That is really great! I’m very happy for you. Did you do all the tests on the reference sheet? And all of them are in the optimal ranges? Absolutely brilliant! But as expected, since you have been following this blog and the recommendations it puts forward for at least a couple of years now, right?

        Like

  3. Guillaume, thank you for this invaluable resource! I’ve printed one up and will use it going forward. -Thankful that you are here, and willing to help others as you are.
    In health,
    Kay

    Like

  4. hello Guillaume
    Thanks for the reference sheet!

    I live down under (Australia) and 3 of my readings were deemed normal here, but seem to be really off mark compared to your sheet: TSH of 4.17 (your interval 1 – 1.5), Vit D of 63 (yours 80) – this was indeed flagged as small, Vit B12 of 327 (yours starts at 650 and goes up).
    My conclusion is that TSH and B12 shouldn’t be normal, I’m curious what’s your take on this!

    Cheers

    Like

    • Hi Bog: Yes, “normal” is only normal with respect to everyone else, and this depends on where we are. But in any case, it is a comparison to the rest of the sickly population. So, your high TSH means that your hypothalamus is sending a strong message to the thyroid to produce more thyroid hormone but the gland is not responding as it should. You (as pretty much everyone else) should supplement with Lugol’s idodine/iodide solution (5%: 6 drops morning and noon, or 15%: 2 drops morning and noon). Your D is pretty good: 80 is ideal but the healthy range is 50-80 ng/ml. You can either spend a bit more time in the midday sun, or take some supplements. I would recommend at least taking K2, or taking DaVinci’s A/D/K2, because K2 is essential to activate D, and A is synergistic with it. Finally, your B12 is way too low! Neurological deterioration is seen below levels of 450 pg/ml, and we know that ideal is 800-1000 pg/ml. So, you definitely need to start supplementing with B12. The best are patches, because they go into your bloodstream and do not depend on absorption in the intestines that is often inefficient.

      Like

      • Hi Guillaume,
        Mentioning Vit. K2: After reading the book “Vitamin K2 and the Calcium Paradox” by Kate Rheaume-Bleue I started taking MK-7 (based on her advice), but recently I came across info on the Internet that MK-4 is actually not only the better of the two, but there was even mention about heart problems from MK-7. What’s your opinion, please – MK-4 or MK-7?
        Thank you!
        Toni

        Like

      • Hi Toni: I take A/D/K2 by DaVinci. These are together synergistic in their action and DaVinci has researched to get the best ratio, as far as I understand. Also, Mercola sells a K2 supplement and he usually does his research pretty well as far as concentrations and quality are concerned. So, I go with those. I haven’t read about MK-4 vs MK-7.

        Like

  5. Hi Guillaume and Tony,
    With regards to the Total Ferritin value, mine (in Canada) is measured in ng/L. It is alarmingly low (56), so my next action should be taken to correct this. Any suggestions (besides the spinach, broccoli diet). Thank you for the great reference sheet!

    Like

    • Hi Guillaume, Hi Vasko,
      On the Ferritin: My mom’s value (May/’14) was 16….. In her case (1/3 stomach left after ulcer operation) we always prefer liquids to pills, so I got her the liquid “Iron Professional grade chd-fulvic acid complex mineral” by http://www.Mineralifeonline.com (tip from Dr. Carolyn Dean’s web resources which I study frequently). Also: Liver (chicken, beef) in the diet (if you like it).
      On the Vit.K: I stopped the MK-7 (Vit. K2+D3 by “Natural Factors”) until that query betw. MK-4 and MK-7 is resolved. I’ll try to find the DaVinci supplement. Thanks so much, Guillaume, as always!
      Best to both of you!
      Toni

      Liked by 1 person

Comments?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s